Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1940 at 2356 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
L9164
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Windrush - Windrush
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Windrush, while on night training mission, the twin engine aircraft collided with a Luftwaffe Heinkel He.111. Its crew was involved in a bombing mission over the RAF Brize Norton but apparently mistaken Windrush for Brize Norton. Both aircrafts crashed and all five crew members were killed.
Crew (6th SFTS):
Sgt Bruce Hancock.
Crew (6th SFTS):
Sgt Bruce Hancock.