Date & Time: Feb 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6160
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigtown - Wigtown
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed upon landing at RAF Wigtown while performing local training exercises. There were no casualties.