Date & Time: Apr 1, 1941 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6296
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (one instructor and three student pilots) were on a routine training mission from RAF Honington. On final approach to RAF Waddington, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field short of runway. All four crew members were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (311th Squadron):
F/O J. Stransky +3.
Probable cause:
The loss of control on final approach was caused by the loss of the starboard aileron.