Date & Time: Apr 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
R9653
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise out from RAF Upper Heyford. Just after liftoff, the twin engine airplane was hit by an RAF Handley Page Hampden that was also taking off. The Anson went out of control and crashed near the airfield while the Hampden landed safely and was repaired.
Crew:
Sgt R. W Baxter, pilot +3.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the pilot of the Hampden, who was giving instruction to a trainee, admitted that he failed to see the Anson.