Date & Time:
May 19, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K8779
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Turnhouse - Turnhouse
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight out from RAF Turnhouse. After landing, the airplane started to swerve. Out of control, if overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured.