Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K8704
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise on behalf of the 48th Squadron. On final approach in foggy conditions, the aircraft was too low and the pilot initiated a go around when an engine failed. The aircraft stalled, impacted the runway surface, overshot and finally crashed into the Emsworth Channel. The twin engine aircraft sank rapidly. All four crew members were rescued, two were injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. E. Williams, pilot,
Sgt F. Burton, copilot,
LAC J. Meek,
AC1 D. Hider.
Crew:
Sgt R. E. Williams, pilot,
Sgt F. Burton, copilot,
LAC J. Meek,
AC1 D. Hider.
Probable cause:
Engine failure while initiating a go around.