Date & Time: Jun 4, 1940 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
L7047
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While returning to RAF Thorney Island following a maritime patrol flight over the North Sea, the aircraft went out of control on final approach and plunged into the sea, few hundred yards offshore. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew (48th Squadron):
P/O Carson C. Proby,
P/O B. A. P. Williams,
LAC W. McIlvenney,
LAC A. V. Wallace.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot was blinded by searchlight on approach, causing the airplane to crash into the sea.