Date & Time: Sep 25, 1939 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6202
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a reconnaissance mission, the crew was returning to his base at RAF Thornaby. The twin engine airplane landed too far down the runway, overran, collided with a hedge and came to rest. Both crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
P/O Cameron William McNeill, pilot,
F/O Charles Philip Wright, observer.