Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1943 at 1405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N4934
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ternhill - Ternhill
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a Ground Controlled Interception exercise and was carrying two passengers and a crew of two. After take off, while climbing, the pilot attempted a turn to the left when the aircraft collided with a RAF Miles Master registered EM821 and carrying a crew of two as well. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field and were destroyed. All six occupants on both aircraft were killed.
Anson's crew:
P/O John Rothwell, pilot,
F/Sgt Clement James Walsh, pilot.
Anson's passengers:
F/Lt Verdun Frederick McDonald,
Cpl Lawrence Allen Manners.
Master's crew:
F/O James Orville Cross, pilot,
F/Sgt Denis Frank Carter, pilot.
Source: http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=144970
Anson's crew:
P/O John Rothwell, pilot,
Anson's passengers:
Cpl Lawrence Allen Manners.
Master's crew: