Date & Time: Nov 9, 1939 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
L7059
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ternhill - Ternhill
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Anson was ready for take off and waiting on the runway threshold when it was hit by a RAF Hawker Hind registered K5530 that landed on its top. Both aircraft were destroyed while all four crew (two pilots on each aircraft) were injured.
Crew (10th FTS):
Peter John Moore, pilot,
F/L Walter Robinson Cox, instructor.