Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6275
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tangmere - Tangmere
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Tangmere, the twin engine aircraft was too low, hit a hedge and crashed. All three crew members were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Too low approach.