Date & Time: Jan 24, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6314
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tangmere - Tangmere
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Tangmere, the twin engine aircraft was hit by a flare and crash landed on the runway, bursting into flames. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing after being hit by a flare on approach.