Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6233
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
South Cerney - South Cerney
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from RAF South Cerney. On final approach, the aircraft collided with a stone wall, lost its undercarriage and crashed in an open field located short of runway. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both crew members were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Too low approach on part of the crew.