Date & Time: Jul 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8818
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the crew landed on a closed runway portion. The twin engine aircraft hit several obstacles, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. While the crew was unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration and poor flight preparation on part of the crew.