Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6240
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the twin engine aircraft swerved and veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a grassy area. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.