Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
AX293
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Millom - Millom
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission out of RAF Millom. En route, in unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea off the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (2nd AFU):
Sgt Arthur Page,
Sgt Thompson,
F/Sgt Harry Smith,
Sgt James Thomas.
Crew (2nd AFU):
Sgt Arthur Page,
Sgt Thompson,
F/Sgt Harry Smith,
Sgt James Thomas.