Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
L7905
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Little Rissington - Little Rissington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing his first solo flight at RAF Little Rissington. After several circuits in the vicinity of the airbase, he initiated the return when, on final approach, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a huge ball of fire. The sole occupant was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control for undetermined reason.