Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
L7903
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Little Rissington - Little Rissington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from RAF Little Rissington. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft was too low, hit a hedge and crashed. Both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
Too low approach on part of the crew.