Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
L7064
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at RAF Limavady, an undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft slid on runway before coming to rest. All five crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.