Date & Time: May 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N4940
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kingstown - Kingstown
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was approaching RAF Kingstown at an unsafe altitude, impacted a hedge and crashed in a field short of runway. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Too low approach.