Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
W1790
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kingstown - Kingstown
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight at RAF Kingstown, near Carlisle. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft was not properly aligned with the runway centerline so the pilot-in-command initiated a go around procedure. Few minutes later, while on a second attempt to land, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area located short of runway. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was destroyed on December 1st when children set fire to the wreckage.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kelly,
Mr. Lucas (Vickers Armstrong),
Mr. Moore (RAF Maintenance).
Crew:
F/Sgt Kelly,
Mr. Moore (RAF Maintenance).
Probable cause:
The airplane suffered and aerodynamic stall due to an insufficient approach speed.