Date & Time: Feb 21, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8733
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hullavington - Hullavington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots and an instructor) was performing a local training sortie out from RAF Hullavington. Shortly after takeoff, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. Pilot Herbert William Stanton-Hope was killed while both other occupants were injured.