Date & Time: Aug 14, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
L7932
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, swerved and veered off runway before coming to rest. While all four occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was written off.