Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K8731
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest against trees. All four occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The Crew was returning to RAF Halfpenny Green following a supply mission.