Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
V4036
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Finningley. Shortly after takeoff in limited visibility (about 150 yards), the airplane went out of control and crashed onto a hangar. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
S/L Arthur John Frank Churchill, †
P/O Richard Francis Keighley, †
F/Sgt E. Groves.
Crew:
F/Sgt E. Groves.