Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K8710
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eastchurch - Eastchurch
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off the taxiway and came to rest in a ditch. There were no casualties.