Date & Time:
Oct 28, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6322
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Driffield. On final approach, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft hit tree tops, overturned and crashed upside down in an open field located short of runway. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot.