Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N5228
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a maritime patrol flight out from RAF Detling. Shortly after takeoff, it stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Four crew members were killed and a fifth was injured.
Crew:
Sgt James Wilson, pilot, †
Sgt William George Shier, observer, †
Sgt Leo Frederick James O'Kelly, wireless operator, †
Sgt Horace George Worton, air gunner, †
LAC James Wilson.
Crew:
Sgt James Wilson, pilot, †
LAC James Wilson.