Date & Time: May 31, 1940 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
R3389
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed while on a night approach to RAF Detling following a maritime patrol flight over the North Sea. A crew member was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
P/O David E. Bond, pilot,
Cpl Petts,
LAC Fish,
F/O Richard C. Chambers, wireless operator and air gunner.