Date & Time: Dec 10, 1939 at 0741 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5231
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Detling on a maritime patrol flight over The Channel. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing in low clouds, the twin engine airplane impacted trees and crashed. All four crew members were injured. The wireless operator died few hours later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O B. H. Arkell, pilot,
LAC J. Walton,
LAC Henry John Le Gassick, wireless operator, †
Sgt Braybrooks.