Date & Time: Jul 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8829
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Carew Cheriton, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft collided with a RAF Fairey Battle registered N2050. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed to the ground, bursting into flames. At the time of the accident, it was conducting a supply mission on behalf of the Royal Dutch Navy and was carrying two RAF officers and three Dutch officers. The exact circumstances of the accident was not determined. While both British officers were killed, all three other occupants were slightly injured.
Crew:
F/S Sydney Pryce Tomley, †
Sgt Archibald Gordon Willis. †
Passengers:
Sgt A. J. Daniels,
Lt Kolff,
Cpl J. van der Schaaf.