Date & Time: May 9, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local bombing exercice in the vicinity of the RAF Bircham Newton, in formation with four other similar airplanes. At the end of the exercise, the crew was returning to his base when the propeller blades of an Avro flying in a upper position from the K6210 impacted its tail. Out of control, K6210 entered a spin and crashed in a field located 1,5 km from the airport. All three crew members were killed while all other aircraft landed safely.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Norman Riddell,
Sgt David Peacock,
Cpl Charles Samson.