Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6199
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Bircham Newton, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. A crew member was killed while both other occupants were injured.
Crew:
P/O Peter White, pilot, †
S/L William Michael M. Hurley, pilot,
AC1 Reginald Kenneth Birtwistle.
Crew:
P/O Peter White, pilot, †
Probable cause:
The takeoff procedure was completed with the control systems locked. Modifications to locking bars were recommended by the Court of inquiry following this accident.