Date & Time: Apr 22, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6185
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training flight out from RAF Bircham Newton. On final approach, while flying too low, the aircraft collided with trees and crashed in a field located short of runway. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Too low approach at night.