Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K8757
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Bircham Newton, the twin engine aircraft stalled and hit a hedge before crashing short of runway. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The airplane stalled on approach due to an insufficient speed.