Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N5157
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission at RAF Bicester. For unknown reasons, the twin engine airplane crashed while circling in the vicinity of the airfield. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/O Douglas Hickling Ivens, pilot,
P/O John Alfred Plumb, pilot,
Sgt Norman Joseph Ginlin, observer,
Sgt William Roy Meaker, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Henry Gray, wireless operator,
Sgt L. A. Froom, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Alfred Plumb, pilot,
Sgt L. A. Froom, air gunner.