Date & Time:
May 6, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6291
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the aircraft swerved. A gear failed and the aircraft veered off runway before coming to rest. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.