Date & Time:
May 20, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6259
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A tire burst on landing. The aircraft went out of control and veered off runway. While the crew was uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Tire burst.