Date & Time: Mar 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
AW674
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Port Moresby, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft made a belly landing 7 miles northeast of the airport and was damaged beyond repair. All three crewmen were rescued.