Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K8712
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise when both engines failed due to a fuel exhaustion. The crew ditched the aircraft three km off the Eddystone Lighthouse, south of Plymouth. Both pilots were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
The crew lost his orientation in poor visibility and eventually, both engines failed due to a fuel exhaustion.