Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1939 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K8707
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in Detling following a maritime patrol flight over The Channel. The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances about 2 km south of Pett and sank. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew (48th Squadron):
F/Lt G. E. Ford,
Sgt F. M. Pennell,
Cpl Parkinson,
LAC A. G. Willis.
Crew (48th Squadron):
F/Lt G. E. Ford,
Sgt F. M. Pennell,
Cpl Parkinson,
LAC A. G. Willis.