Date & Time: Jul 11, 1940 at 2320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight over the North Sea, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a He.111 and crashed in Pernis, in the suburb of Rotterdam. Three crewmen were killed while the fourth occupant was injured and became PoW.
Crew (500th Squadron):
P/O Arthur Wilfred Alexander Whitehead, †
P/O Anthony Ronald Mathias, †
Sgt H. W. J. Smith,
AC1 William Charles Hubbard. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.