Date & Time:
Feb 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N57
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight between Crete and the Saronic Gulf. Weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility became limited with storm activities. The crew got lost and when the airplane ran out of fuel, it crashed into the sea off Palaiochora. Two crew members were killed while a third was rescued.
Crew:
Cpt Nikolaos Toumpakaris, pilot, †
1st Lt Pantelis Linos, observer, †
Sgt Tsigka, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.