Date & Time:
Jul 2, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
LT831
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oran - Oran
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While performing a solo training mission at Oran-Tafraoui Airfield (called BAN Lartigue in the 40's), the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in Ouardia, about 2 km from the airport. The pilot Robert Georges Gosselin was killed.