Date & Time: Jun 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Detling and crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
P/O Ian F. Lothian,
P/O Alan Swainston,
Sgt John P. Morgan,
Sgt John W. T. Alderslade.