Date & Time: Jun 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5225
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Detling on a maritime patrol flight. While cruising at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Russell K. Curzon, pilot,
Sgt Norman J. Sparks,
AC1 Laurence V. Pepper,
Sgt George A. Mitchell.