Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While performing a maritime patrol flight over the North Sea, the twin engine aircraft collided with a German fighter Bf.110. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed some 112 km north of Texel, in The Netherlands. All six crewmen in both aircraft were killed.
Crew (206th Squadron):
P/O John Henry Grimes, pilot,
Sgt Victor Donald MacMillan, copilot,
Cpl Harold John Cockayne,
AC1 John Charles Bagley.
Crew (206th Squadron):
P/O John Henry Grimes, pilot,
Cpl Harold John Cockayne,
AC1 John Charles Bagley.