Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
EG192
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Leuchars on a training mission over the North Sea, on behalf of the General Reconnaissance School. While flying about 144 km east of Dundee, radar contact was lost with the aircraft that crashed into the sea. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.