Date & Time: Apr 6, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6270
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training flight over the North Sea on behalf of the 233th Squadron. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea in a huge explosion. All three crewmen were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt William Noel Hamilton Banks,
P/O Felix Oswald Thresher,
AC1 Robert Munro.