Date & Time: Aug 14, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ405
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Plymouth - New Plymouth
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise around New Plymouth. En route, in unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea off New Plymouth and was lost. All four crew members were rescued.